New Report From Wi. DNR Threat Of Crossbows

Discussion in 'Crossbows' started by buckstop660, Apr 5, 2018.

  1. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    This article is from July 2013 and says the WIDNR has asked hubters to but patron licenses "The theory is that people buy their licenses all at one time and they become “patrons” of natural resources in the state. It has been something that the DNR has promoted for many years"....

    Stop lying.

    Should Wisconsin DNR's top administrators buy conservation patron license? - Outdoornews
    http://www.outdoornews.com/2013/07/...ministrators-buy-conservation-patron-license/
     
  2. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    I did , even if patron license was available xbows weren't legal . Show us something from Wisconsin that says they don't have 260k+ archery hunters. You are knowingly lying about Missouri archery hunter numbers and accusing someone else of lying. Wapos. Lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018

  3. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Again, the comparable number from MDC, measuring the same thing, is 205k+.

    Calling me a pos because you got proven wrong and caught in a lie is one reason why I fix your nonsense. It makes me laugh.....
     
  4. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    No. That's a lie you are perpetuating knowing that permit sales and hunter numbers are different in Missouri while in Wisconsin they are very similar. Wawpos. Lol
     
  5. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Again, thats a lie. WI doesnt quantify actual archery hunter numbers. If they did they would likely have similar results to MO
     
  6. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    Actually they do quantify it. And no they have a lot more archery hunters and always have. All you have to do is ask them like we already have. And then stop omitting the snippet following the one you have been using from the Missouri report showing they adjusted the archery license sales down by 134500. Lol
     
  7. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Then show the quantification.

    Again, this is an apples to apples comparison. This is why you are wrong most og the time when you try to compare states tags, hunter numbers, harvests and success rates.
     
  8. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    No. It's not apples to apples. You are making a claim you know is wrong for Missouri. The very next slide in the presentation you have quoted shows so . Lol. . That is clearly labeled "permits" . Wisconsin released their information clearly labeled licensed hunters not hunting license. Why don't you give us this info from Wisconsin that says that's not accurate . Lol. You have the info from Missouri that tells you what you are using isn't. Lol
     
  9. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Whats the difference? They are both the same thing. Permits is the amount of unique hunters with that specific permit. Licensed hunters is the amount of unique hubters woth that license. Its the same thing.

    If you want to talk about the ACTUAL PERMITTEES OR LICENSED HUNTERS that huntedthen thats different. But realize thats NOT what you are claiming that WI document is showing. That is just all the people that purchased or were issued a license to stab a deer with a pointy stick
     
  10. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    No. It's not the same thing and im comfortable that everyone realizes that. Missouri has the ability for people to get both landownet and regular permits for the same season and Wisconsin doesn't. Come up with something less lame Hak. Lol
     
  11. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Are you sure about that?

    This is the mo unique Hunter number for 2016 it went up considerably in 2017 20180406_155216.jpg
     
  12. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    Yes. Plenty sure.
     
  13. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    Well, youre wrong. That number you posted was the total number of vertical, vertical upgrades, crossbow, crossbow upgrades, and patron permits issued. It is NOT the number of actual bowhunters.
     
  14. henry

    henry Fan Boy aka Mr Twisty and

    Your really sad. The number I posted was from before there were crossbows allowed. Lol. Their number should be higher now Screenshot_2018-04-06-20-31-36.png
     
  15. Hawk

    Hawk Well-Known Member Sponsor

    Oct 15, 2009
    And you are saying this is the actual hunters number and not permits issued number?