Missouri Whitetails - Your Missouri Hunting Resource banner
1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
I was able to see 2015-2020 turkey harvest #s but not 2021. Am I overlooking because wanting to get Lincoln and Pike #s. Looks like Pike down 13%,Lincoln down 5%,and Iron down 22% from 2020.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,766 Posts
Rather convenient they didn’t include the most recent year which was the lowest kill on record in their 5 year summary?!?!?!? It goes back 6 years less the most recent past season. Standard fuzzy math.
 

·
Máistir an pointe hocht.
Joined
·
73,037 Posts
I hunted. Thats 1.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jsr

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
2,604 Posts
I was able to see 2015-2020 turkey harvest #s but not 2021. Am I overlooking because wanting to get Lincoln and Pike #s. Looks like Pike down 13%,Lincoln down 5%,and Iron down 22% from 2020.
You're right I couldn't find it on mdc website or in the brochure but here's last year's county by county stats That I posted last year
Detailed Harvest Summary

Spring Turkey Firearms Total in 2021
CountyAdult GobblersJuvenille GobblersBearded HensCounty Total
Adair298675370
Andrew89182109
Atchison10381112
Audrain122323157
Barry85230108
Barton132434179
Bates168664238
Benton307651373
Bollinger315743392
Boone339806425
Buchanan6224086
Butler6815083
Caldwell143470190
Callaway4941369639
Camden422689499
Cape Girardeau302704376
Carroll216453264
Carter97284129
Cass233823318
Cedar244523299
Chariton243552300
Christian222506278
Clark183482233
Clay77322111
Clinton90230113
Cole212604276
Cooper170451216
Crawford388613452
Dade175420217
Dallas263537323
Daviess294632359
Dekalb126310157
Dent482386526
Douglas256614321
Dunklin153018
Franklin55913615710
Gasconade4421144560
Gentry146275178
Greene335755415
Grundy255463304
Harrison447834534
Henry234734311
Hickory221613285
Holt143273173
Howard247463296
Howell227435275
Iron106181125
Jackson108383149
Jasper147384189
Jefferson329612392
Johnson248824334
Knox178322212
Laclede4396110510
Lafayette150443197
Lawrence235409284
Lewis132461179
Lincoln190573250
Linn325654394
Livingston247584309
Macon380911472
Madison161340195
Maries407747488
Marion118541173
Mcdonald4413057
Mercer325405370
Miller433974534
Mississippi7410286
Moniteau205652272
Monroe273733349
Montgomery219506275
Morgan249582309
New Madrid3312045
Newton6526192
Nodaway160310191
Oregon163380201
Osage4561025563
Ozark148213172
Pemiscot365041
Perry245794328
Pettis172641237
Phelps526666598
Pike226535284
Platte121400161
Polk289542345
Pulaski369435417
Putnam373633439
Ralls139421182
Randolph221591281
Ray94490143
Reynolds136263165
Ripley102280130
Saint Charles138382178
Saint Clair286805371
Saint Francois238493290
Saint Louis647071
Sainte Genevieve402892493
Saline186534243
Schuyler172362210
Scotland175562233
Scott119191139
Shannon268201289
Shelby139433185
Stoddard141620203
Stone145293177
Sullivan441479497
Taney171292202
Texas592713666
Vernon250718329
Warren220413264
Washington305462353
Wayne163580221
Webster257473307
Worth90172109
Wright3094111361
Totals25758568835131797






·












·





·





·





.














Like





·








·







·




·








·






·













·













-



 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
787 Posts
What I like is they brag about small increase from last year total and acknowledge a 7 percent drop from 5 year average (don't sound that bad). They never mention the 30 to 40 percent drop from 20 year average. In very early 2000s kill was close to 60000 including youth and even in the 2010 time frame was 44000 to 48000. I don't see any decrease (probably increase) in hunter numbers in area I'm familiar with (gasconade, osage, Franklin counties). I say increase because of increasing amount of people who bought their "35 acre farm" and note they have started turkey hunting, or "the older boys gonna try turkey hunting this year". Just as many trucks parked at gates, public land lots with numerous vehicles, etc. That later part is all just my observation, I would like to see historical data on hunter numbers but doubt they have anything by county (though when one gets a survey it does ask which county hunted most).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Rather convenient they didn’t include the most recent year which was the lowest kill on record in their 5 year summary?!?!?!? It goes back 6 years less the most recent past season. Standard fuzzy math.

Hard to recruit hunters when you crunch numbers. Wish they where more interested in helping turkey population than drawing out of state $. Also Pike down 2% from 2021.
 

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
2,604 Posts
Here's an article about the 2006 season I found



2006 Season Wrap Up)



Spring turkey harvest remains above 50,000

Missouri hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season. Unfavorable weather for hunting and below-average reproduction for the past three years held down this year's harvest. (Missouri Dept. of Conservation photo)
Missouri's spring turkey harvest was strong, despite poor weather for hunting and the past three years' below-average turkey nesting success.

JEFFERSON CITY-Missouri's 2006 spring turkey harvest topped 50,000 for the eighth consecutive year, guaranteeing the Show-Me State's reputation as a turkey hunting Mecca.

Hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season.

Top harvest counties were Texas, where hunters bagged 946 turkeys, Franklin with 902 and Macon with 873. Regional totals were: Northeast, 8,436; Central, 7,577; Northeast, 7,308; Southwest, 6,504; Kansas City, 6,336; Ozark, 6,120; Southeast, 4,771; and St. Louis, 3,966.

The spring turkey harvest is in line with predictions from the Missouri Department of Conservation. Resource Scientist Jeff Beringer said before the season he expected the statewide harvest total to top 50,000, but that below-average reproduction over the past three years made it unlikely the 2006 harvest would equal last year's. In an interview the day after the season ended, he said unfavorable weather also probably helped hold down this year's harvest.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
25,591 Posts
Here's an article about the 2006 season I found



2006 Season Wrap Up)



Spring turkey harvest remains above 50,000

Missouri hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season. Unfavorable weather for hunting and below-average reproduction for the past three years held down this year's harvest. (Missouri Dept. of Conservation photo)
Missouri's spring turkey harvest was strong, despite poor weather for hunting and the past three years' below-average turkey nesting success.

JEFFERSON CITY-Missouri's 2006 spring turkey harvest topped 50,000 for the eighth consecutive year, guaranteeing the Show-Me State's reputation as a turkey hunting Mecca.

Hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season.

Top harvest counties were Texas, where hunters bagged 946 turkeys, Franklin with 902 and Macon with 873. Regional totals were: Northeast, 8,436; Central, 7,577; Northeast, 7,308; Southwest, 6,504; Kansas City, 6,336; Ozark, 6,120; Southeast, 4,771; and St. Louis, 3,966.

The spring turkey harvest is in line with predictions from the Missouri Department of Conservation. Resource Scientist Jeff Beringer said before the season he expected the statewide harvest total to top 50,000, but that below-average reproduction over the past three years made it unlikely the 2006 harvest would equal last year's. In an interview the day after the season ended, he said unfavorable weather also probably helped hold down this year's harvest.
we are only down 33% these days
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,152 Posts
Here's an article about the 2006 season I found



2006 Season Wrap Up)



Spring turkey harvest remains above 50,000

Missouri hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season. Unfavorable weather for hunting and below-average reproduction for the past three years held down this year's harvest. (Missouri Dept. of Conservation photo)
Missouri's spring turkey harvest was strong, despite poor weather for hunting and the past three years' below-average turkey nesting success.

JEFFERSON CITY-Missouri's 2006 spring turkey harvest topped 50,000 for the eighth consecutive year, guaranteeing the Show-Me State's reputation as a turkey hunting Mecca.

Hunters checked 51,018 turkeys during the season April 24 through May 14. That is a 5 percent decrease from last year's harvest of 53,798 but still the seventh-largest in the 47-year history of Missouri's modern turkey season.

Top harvest counties were Texas, where hunters bagged 946 turkeys, Franklin with 902 and Macon with 873. Regional totals were: Northeast, 8,436; Central, 7,577; Northeast, 7,308; Southwest, 6,504; Kansas City, 6,336; Ozark, 6,120; Southeast, 4,771; and St. Louis, 3,966.

The spring turkey harvest is in line with predictions from the Missouri Department of Conservation. Resource Scientist Jeff Beringer said before the season he expected the statewide harvest total to top 50,000, but that below-average reproduction over the past three years made it unlikely the 2006 harvest would equal last year's. In an interview the day after the season ended, he said unfavorable weather also probably helped hold down this year's harvest.
Some of us still remember the good ole days of turkey hunting, heck I can remember a gobbler gobbling in every patch of woods.
 

·
Part-time malcontent
Joined
·
7,944 Posts
I haven’t bought a tag since 2019. I took one bird that year. Couple more years I get an extra week of vacation, I might spend that week on Turkey season. I hunt public mostly for the strutters….
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top