Missouri Whitetails - Your Missouri Hunting Resource banner

61 - 80 of 112 Posts

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts
The new normal will be fewer and fewer turkey hunters. If turkey hunters don't hear gobbles many soon become fishermen.
Thats not true. The new generations of turkey hunters wont be spoiled whiners. They will just go hunting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,111 Posts
Thats not true. The new generations of turkey hunters wont be spoiled whiners. They will just go hunting.
now, please think about what ypu just said! the new generation of turkey hunters are niot going to "just go hunting", quite frankly it will likely be the exact opposite of you think you know! HWen you have a ****ty product, people stop buying it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,111 Posts
but heck, Like Allen mentioned, what's another 10 years to wait for a study to figure out that predators are trhe issue!
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts
now, please think about what ypu just said! the new generation of turkey hunters are niot going to "just go hunting", quite frankly it will likely be the exact opposite of you think you know! HWen you have a ****ty product, people stop buying it!
People arent going to stop going turkey hunting in Missouri. MO has an excellent product.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts
but heck, Like Allen mentioned, what's another 10 years to wait for a study to figure out that predators are trhe issue!
They already know they aren't the issue.
 

·
Under appreciated
Joined
·
86,846 Posts
Hens will use the same nesting area year after year. I’ve killed multiple birds off the same hens year after year. You keep a mental note where you see hens later in the morning. Those are the areas you want to set up on late morning hunts. Gobblers know where the hens are and when you call from that general area they are more likely to respond. It makes you a lot better caller when your set up is in the right location.
Thats exactly what I do and why I was in the area and able to see them on the regular. They (and other turkeys) have roosted this part of the timber for a LONG time. Just never seen it this slow.
I did have a gobbler roosted pretty close one morning but never responded to calls and gobbled his way onto the neighbors, then clammed up never to be seen again.
Thats turkey hunting, I get that. In years past, 2 out of 3 mornings or so there would have been another bird to go chase but you cant go chase another bird that isnt there.
Maybe it will pick up later this week, but all the hunting I have done to this point doesnt give me hope.
I havent seen a single jake all year. And these hens are just loafing around alone.
We will see.

But, good try anyway Paul.
@Hawk
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,256 Posts
now, please think about what ypu just said! the new generation of turkey hunters are niot going to "just go hunting", quite frankly it will likely be the exact opposite of you think you know! HWen you have a ****ty product, people stop buying it!
The Mdc will be able to sell this new generation of hunters unicorn tags. (y)
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,256 Posts
I havent seen a single jake all year. And these hens are just loafing around alone.
We have seen several. Saw 7 in one group Saturday.

🏆
 

·
Under appreciated
Joined
·
86,846 Posts
We have seen several. Saw 7 in one group Saturday.

🏆
You probably had a better hatch than we did last spring.

Not over till its over tho.
 

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Discussion Starter · #71 ·
Detailed Harvest Summary
Spring Turkey Firearms Total in 2021
CountyAdult GobblersJuvenille GobblersBearded HensCounty Total
Adair249555309
Andrew6913284
Atchison887196
Audrain103303136
Barry7821099
Barton112363151
Bates135543192
Benton259501310
Bollinger274613338
Boone288686362
Buchanan5020070
Butler5212064
Caldwell125410166
Callaway4121247543
Camden357567420
Cape Girardeau264564324
Carroll192363231
Carter84223109
Cass192712265
Cedar211443258
Chariton200382240
Christian190414235
Clark157392198
Clay6629196
Clinton8018098
Cole178543235
Cooper145430188
Crawford314523369
Dade150320182
Dallas231446281
Daviess245462293
Dekalb98210119
Dent411265442
Douglas224582284
Dunklin143017
Franklin47111311595
Gasconade388953486
Gentry118225145
Greene285533341
Grundy209371247
Harrison358644426
Henry205593267
Hickory199543256
Holt120222144
Howard212392253
Howell198364238
Iron93151109
Jackson92331126
Jasper129344167
Jefferson273541328
Johnson212673282
Knox137311169
Laclede385529446
Lafayette119302151
Lawrence196348238
Lewis113391153
Lincoln158461205
Linn270603333
Livingston201514256
Macon327721400
Madison140270167
Maries345687420
Marion100381139
Mcdonald3911050
Mercer271313305
Miller364873454
Mississippi618271
Moniteau172562230
Monroe224612287
Montgomery186426234
Morgan214482264
New Madrid2210032
Newton5923183
Nodaway131280159
Oregon131360167
Osage399903492
Ozark126192147
Pemiscot314035
Perry206694279
Pettis149521202
Phelps443544501
Pike193463242
Platte101320133
Polk259502311
Pulaski304365345
Putnam321512374
Ralls122331156
Randolph191531245
Ray74390113
Reynolds118182138
Ripley85270112
Saint Charles118352155
Saint Clair254695328
Saint Francois204473254
Saint Louis516057
Sainte Genevieve351792432
Saline164483215
Schuyler148332183
Scotland143492194
Scott100121113
Shannon233171251
Shelby109383150
Stoddard122480170
Stone128240152
Sullivan374436423
Taney145252172
Texas500663569
Vernon207584269
Warren185373225
Washington254392295
Wayne136460182
Webster225402267
Worth7215289
Wright2773111319
Totals21846478528526916
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,256 Posts
Just think. 5 short years ago we had likely killed 36,000 by this point in the season.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 20'

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Thats exactly what I do and why I was in the area and able to see them on the regular. They (and other turkeys) have roosted this part of the timber for a LONG time. Just never seen it this slow.
I did have a gobbler roosted pretty close one morning but never responded to calls and gobbled his way onto the neighbors, then clammed up never to be seen again.
Thats turkey hunting, I get that. In years past, 2 out of 3 mornings or so there would have been another bird to go chase but you cant go chase another bird that isnt there.
Maybe it will pick up later this week, but all the hunting I have done to this point doesnt give me hope.
I havent seen a single jake all year. And these hens are just loafing around alone.
We will see.

But, good try anyway Paul.
@Hawk
I’ve hunted 5 different properties across 4 counties and have only heard 10 different birds gobbling. That’s counting youth season. That’s 10 birds total not just the property I was hunting but as far as I could hear. In years past I would hear 30 plus from those locations combined. It reminds me of the early to mid 80’s. Season didn’t open in Grundy country until 1979 if that tells you anything.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts
Just think. 5 short years ago we had likely killed 36,000 by this point in the season.
Yep. Predator populations just EXPLODED 5.5 years ago....

Btw... we are in exactly the same spot we were at this time 4 years ago....
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts
I’ve hunted 5 different properties across 4 counties and have only heard 10 different birds gobbling. That’s counting youth season. That’s 10 birds total not just the property I was hunting but as far as I could hear. In years past I would hear 30 plus from those locations combined. It reminds me of the early to mid 80’s. Season didn’t open in Grundy country until 1979 if that tells you anything.
Wow. I hear that on just one listening spot a morning. You guys should find better habitat.


Whats funny is from my new farm I can hear most of the biggest habitat manager in the areas farm. He manages for quail. I hear at least 10 birds a morning over there on his place. He doesnt trap....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,165 Posts
The boys and I have killed 4 adult birds here and the river farm . Relatively the gobblers killed easily I believe with the lack of hens they were all extremely horny . I called mine across the river and close to a 1/2 mile and was done by 6:30. Calling one across the river is usually impossible let alone that far. Sad thing is a total of three hens have been seen. Last week I saw more eagles flying than turkeys.
Im glad you northerners have turkeys in every tree but it’s a bad deal here and regional regulations is a better approach than a blanket regulation.
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,256 Posts
The boys and I have killed 4 adult birds here and the river farm . Relatively the gobblers killed easily I believe with the lack of hens they were all extremely horny . I called mine across the river and close to a 1/2 mile and was done by 6:30. Calling one across the river is usually impossible let alone that far. Sad thing is a total of three hens have been seen. Last week I saw more eagles flying than turkeys.
Im glad you northerners have turkeys in every tree but it’s a bad deal here and regional regulations is a better approach than a blanket regulation.
We dont have near the birds we used to and fewer than biologists thought we would have.

20210408_080252.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: rcg and 20'

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,218 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
The boys and I have killed 4 adult birds here and the river farm . Relatively the gobblers killed easily I believe with the lack of hens they were all extremely horny . I called mine across the river and close to a 1/2 mile and was done by 6:30. Calling one across the river is usually impossible let alone that far. Sad thing is a total of three hens have been seen. Last week I saw more eagles flying than turkeys.
Im glad you northerners have turkeys in every tree but it’s a bad deal here and regional regulations is a better approach than a blanket regulation.
I laid my gun down this morning and just watched him strut and gobble. It was the only bird I could hear and as soon as he pitched out I had already decided not to shoot. This is in north central Missouri on a track we used to kill 5 off the first week and still have that many more in there gobbling the second week. It’s past time to get aggressive with regulations!! We are falling fast!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,111 Posts
Wow. I hear that on just one listening spot a morning. You guys should find better habitat.


Whats funny is from my new farm I can hear most of the biggest habitat manager in the areas farm. He manages for quail. I hear at least 10 birds a morning over there on his place. He doesnt trap....
Wow. I hear that on just one listening spot a morning. You guys should find better habitat.


Whats funny is from my new farm I can hear most of the biggest habitat manager in the areas farm. He manages for quail. I hear at least 10 birds a morning over there on his place. He doesnt trap....
probably hear 20 if he did trap
 
61 - 80 of 112 Posts
Top