Missouri Whitetails - Your Missouri Hunting Resource banner

41 - 60 of 112 Posts

·
Deadeye
Joined
·
5,941 Posts
Jefferson is up one
 
  • Like
Reactions: WBF

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Discussion Starter · #42 ·
Detailed Harvest Summary
Spring Turkey Firearms Total in 2021
CountyAdult GobblersJuvenille GobblersBearded HensCounty Total
Adair149283180
Andrew526260
Atchison452148
Audrain6624191
Barry5814072
Barton6422187
Bates79291109
Benton158350193
Bollinger175302207
Boone181434228
Buchanan2911040
Butler309039
Caldwell89290118
Callaway255592316
Camden228305263
Cape Girardeau154253182
Carroll114192135
Carter4615465
Cass119510170
Cedar135241160
Chariton111231135
Christian132314167
Clark94202116
Clay3021152
Clinton4714061
Cole118351154
Cooper94230117
Crawford177322211
Dade89210110
Dallas135296170
Daviess142272171
Dekalb5311064
Dent212113226
Douglas136291166
Dunklin7209
Franklin288647359
Gasconade236572295
Gentry7710390
Greene184252211
Grundy108121121
Harrison177341212
Henry110302142
Hickory122330155
Holt6911181
Howard126240150
Howell116242142
Iron467053
Jackson5120172
Jasper7519296
Jefferson159310190
Johnson130382170
Knox7317191
Laclede210285243
Lafayette86232111
Lawrence124194147
Lewis5918077
Lincoln105270132
Linn164312197
Livingston122344160
Macon201380239
Madison90150105
Maries214402256
Marion6118180
Mcdonald244028
Mercer13393145
Miller228512281
Mississippi345241
Moniteau100371138
Monroe128400168
Montgomery121243148
Morgan131241156
New Madrid149023
Newton3414048
Nodaway7215087
Oregon84200104
Osage249502301
Ozark7812090
Pemiscot173020
Perry130410171
Pettis91261118
Phelps251352288
Pike119292150
Platte6217079
Polk144271172
Pulaski165162183
Putnam158180176
Ralls7322095
Randolph119270146
Ray4126067
Reynolds6510176
Ripley5413067
Saint Charles6826195
Saint Clair160442206
Saint Francois117223142
Saint Louis294033
Sainte Genevieve212472261
Saline93312126
Schuyler86142102
Scotland80192101
Scott635169
Shannon134100144
Shelby5923385
Stoddard72350107
Stone8011091
Sullivan181174202
Taney87182107
Texas276332311
Vernon130332165
Warren118211140
Washington140230163
Wayne81250106
Webster135221158
Worth397046
Wright169175191
Totals12914271216015786
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,253 Posts
Pre pandemic a little over half of the annual harvest normally took place week one. If that holds true , this will be a slow year.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,203 Posts
what kind of record pace are we on compared to last year??
Same as 2018

2018 Sunday morning 830
Screenshot_20210425-073733_Photos.jpg




2021 sunday morning 830

Screenshot_20210425-083355_Samsung%20Internet.jpg


That would be on pace for 35-36k
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,203 Posts

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,253 Posts
So, was week #1 up or down? What are the projections based on years past?
Unless there is a late influx of hunters week one should represent approx 1/2 .
 
  • Like
Reactions: kgdog

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,203 Posts
Unless there is a late influx of hunters week one should represent approx 1/2 .
That's typical. There have been years when its varied a bit depending on opening day/week. We should end up right about the 2018 total. Still within the normal range.
 

·
In Mourning ___ Save the Ninja
Joined
·
4,952 Posts
Hasnt been the best of weather down mid mio south of st louis ...yesterday i figured more birds would have been killed ,,,,,Hope this week and the third come on strong,,, if not we have a problem ,,,Hell i havent even bought a tag ......yet
 

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Discussion Starter · #52 ·
Detailed Harvest Summary
Spring Turkey Firearms Total in 2021
CountyAdult GobblersJuvenille GobblersBearded HensCounty Total
Adair167303200
Andrew526260
Atchison503154
Audrain74261101
Barry6315078
Barton6924194
Bates85331119
Benton175410216
Bollinger196352233
Boone206484258
Buchanan2913042
Butler3210042
Caldwell91300121
Callaway293753371
Camden257326295
Cape Girardeau175333211
Carroll125202147
Carter5016369
Cass133530186
Cedar151281180
Chariton126241151
Christian148314183
Clark106222130
Clay3522158
Clinton5514069
Cole131361168
Cooper99250124
Crawford203343240
Dade97230120
Dallas149315185
Daviess161332196
Dekalb6011071
Dent249133265
Douglas145321178
Dunklin82010
Franklin331698408
Gasconade266692337
Gentry85133101
Greene205292236
Grundy124171142
Harrison207392248
Henry128352165
Hickory140370177
Holt7412187
Howard139260165
Howell137272166
Iron558063
Jackson5622179
Jasper82212105
Jefferson181360217
Johnson146422190
Knox7917197
Laclede242307279
Lafayette91232116
Lawrence138205163
Lewis7019089
Lincoln120290149
Linn180372219
Livingston137374178
Macon224410265
Madison99150114
Maries244432289
Marion7320194
Mcdonald254029
Mercer167123182
Miller257542313
Mississippi375244
Moniteau109391149
Monroe136421179
Montgomery131283162
Morgan148261175
New Madrid159024
Newton3414048
Nodaway8016096
Oregon94220116
Osage278582338
Ozark94120106
Pemiscot194023
Perry142480190
Pettis101321134
Phelps293372332
Pike128303161
Platte6719086
Polk163311195
Pulaski190182210
Putnam180200200
Ralls79220101
Randolph129301160
Ray4627073
Reynolds7213186
Ripley5915074
Saint Charles77301108
Saint Clair182483233
Saint Francois133283164
Saint Louis335038
Sainte Genevieve236542292
Saline99322133
Schuyler98202120
Scotland93242119
Scott725178
Shannon160100170
Shelby6427394
Stoddard84380122
Stone8412096
Sullivan212275244
Taney93182113
Texas322392363
Vernon147362185
Warren125242151
Washington157290186
Wayne86260112
Webster152282182
Worth428050
Wright190207217
Totals14512303217517719
 

·
In Mourning ___ Save the Ninja
Joined
·
4,952 Posts
Jefferson County Used to be a top 10 county
 

·
Hawk Hibernator
Joined
·
1,993 Posts
Discussion Starter · #54 ·
Apr 27
Increasing cloudiness. Warm. 85°F 63°F 15 mph / SSW 39% 82°F Moderate 5%
Wed, Apr 28
Isolated tstorms. Overcast. Mild. 74°F 66°F 9 mph / SSW 75% 73°F Minimal 83% 0.59"
Thu, Apr 29
Light showers. Overcast. Mild. 65°F 53°F 14 mph / WNW 69% 63°F Minimal 69% 0.20"
Fri, Apr 30
Light rain. Clearing skies. Mild. 68°F 46°F 15 mph / NNW 37% 67°F Moderate 51% <0.01"
Sat, May 1
Cloudy. Pleasantly warm. 77°F 50°F 13 mph / SSW 32% 77°F High 6%
Sun, May 2
Overcast. Warm. 79°F 57°F 17 mph / S 38% 78°F Moderate 5%
Mon, May 3
Breaks of sun late. Warm. 82°F 68°F 13 mph / S 44% 81°F Low 6%
Tue, May 4
Showers late. Breaks of sun late. Warm. 80°F 68°F 14 mph / SSW 41% 80°F Moderate 50% 0.04"
Wed, May 5
Overcast. Mild. 67°F 54°F 12 mph / NW 82% 67°F Low 55% 0.07"
Thu, May 6
Isolated tstorms late. Mostly sunny. Mild. 66°F 50°F 11 mph / W 58% 66°F Moderate 45% 0.12"
Fri, May 7
Sunny. Mild. 67°F 51°F 16 mph / NNW 48% 67°F Moderate 3%
Sat, May 8
Increasing cloudiness. Mild. 70°F 49°F 4 mph / N 40% 69°F High 5%
Sun, May 9
Cloudy. Mild. 73°F 57°F 13 mph / SSE 55% 76°F Low 6%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
448 Posts
The total based on first 2 weeks (3rd week is typically 20% of total) is going to be 34000 to 35000. If 35000, the 2016 to 2021 average will be 37900. The 2000 to 2005 average was 55250. To me that's a pretty drastic drop in 20 years.
This year with pretty ideal weather overall is going to challenge 2018 for worst year since went to 3 week season.
Other bad thing is now everyone decides they just have to kill a Jake, or not tag out.
 

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,253 Posts
I figured around 5000 lower than last year and 3000 or so lower than the year before.

Thats to be expected given several years of extra poor production. How significant will depend on if we maintained the increased hunter numbers from last year.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
62,203 Posts
I figured around 5000 lower than last year and 3000 or so lower than the year before.

Thats to be expected given several years of extra poor production. How significant will depend on if we maintained the increased hunter numbers from last year.
We will be the same as 2018.

Last years increase was due to more hunters. Until we know how many tags were sold we wont know the whole story. I suspect there were less hunters out this year.

But, these sized fluctuations are what is to be expected going forward. We have a pretty stable population and the harvest totals reflect that.
 

·
Under appreciated
Joined
·
86,837 Posts
If the new normal is hearing a gobble on the farm 1 morning out of 6 or so, I’m not sure too many people are going to be interested in hunting them in my area.
Hoping we get a good hatch but at some point, that few of gobblers have only so much time to service hens on all these different farms.

It is odd though... every morning and I mean EVERY time I hunted the upper pasture area, I saw the same two hens every morning. They roost in the same area almost every time. I’m not sure I ever could tell that they are that loyal to an area but then again, I‘m not used to seeing only two hens on the entire farm for the whole season.
People around me are pretty disatisfied.
I’m not because I was never a very serious turkey hunter in the first place and I have actually enjoyed getting the break in the afternoons to do stuff around the farm, getting a lot done. The turkey hunting is just another thing to do I guess. About one bird is all I ever wanted from here and last year I didn’t even hunt at all after filling my first tag.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MO-APE and 20'

·
Biology nit wit exposer
Joined
·
80,253 Posts
If the new normal is hearing a gobble on the farm 1 morning out of 6 or so, I’m not sure too many people are going to be interested in hunting them in my area.
Hoping we get a good hatch but at some point, that few of gobblers have only so much time to service hens on all these different farms.

It is odd though... every morning and I mean EVERY time I hunted the upper pasture area, I saw the same two hens every morning. They roost in the same area almost every time. I’m not sure I ever could tell that they are that loyal to an area but then again, I‘m not used to seeing only two hens on the entire farm for the whole season.
People around me are pretty disatisfied.
I’m not because I was never a very serious turkey hunter in the first place and I have actually enjoyed getting the break in the afternoons to do stuff around the farm, getting a lot done. The turkey hunting is just another thing to do I guess. About one bird is all I ever wanted from here and last year I didn’t even hunt at all after filling my first tag.
The new normal will be fewer and fewer turkey hunters. If turkey hunters don't hear gobbles many soon become fishermen.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rat and 20'

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
The new normal will be fewer and fewer turkey hunters. If turkey hunters don't hear gobbles many soon become fishermen.
Hens will use the same nesting area year after year. I’ve killed multiple birds off the same hens year after year. You keep a mental note where you see hens later in the morning. Those are the areas you want to set up on late morning hunts. Gobblers know where the hens are and when you call from that general area they are more likely to respond. It makes you a lot better caller when your set up is in the right location.
 
41 - 60 of 112 Posts
Top